EMERGENCY SERVICES  
Fire Station Sector 6 28082565
Fire Services Officer 23314000
Head Quarter 23312222-24
District Janakpuri 25522000
Manglapuri 25012214
Accident and Trauma Centralised Service 1099
AIDS Control Centre 1047
Child Care Service 1098
   
BLOOD BANKS  
AIIMS, Aurobindo Marg 26561123, 26864851-59
Blood Bank Organisation, Pusa Road 25752924
Indian Red Cross Society 23711551, 23716441-43
White Cross Bank, East of Kailash 26831063
Apollo Blood Bank 26825707
Sunil Blood Bank, Kotla Mubarakpur 24697646, 24658165
Balaji Blood Bank, Karol Bagh 25729849
   
BOMB DISPOSAL SQUADS  
South West 26877801 New Delhi 23361231 Extn. 3705
Delhi 2251
   
HOSPITAL IN DELHI  
AIIMS 26864851
Bara Hindu Rao Hospital 23919738
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya 25400336
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Pusa Road 25400336
Maharaja Agrasan, Punnjabi Bagh 25121645-54
Mata Chanan Devi Janak Puri 25554487
Rashanlal Bajaj Memorial Hospital 25737473
Sahi Hospital 24314086/24319802/24315845
Sanjay Hospital & Maternity Ctr. 25085570/25085241
Saneev Medical Research Ctr. (P) Ltd. 23265515, 2357142357144
Sondhi Charitable Hospital Society 22250380
South Point Hospital 26438932
Thapar Hospital 25586221
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital 22522425, 23956336
Vasant Lok Hospital 26149423, 26149422, 26142730
Veeranvali Intl. Hospital 24678380, 24102218, 924676421
Vimhans Hospital 26310510, 0520269, 246764212631
Virmani Hospital 22474748, 22479232
Zed Hospital Ltd. 22053805
   
AIRPORT ENQUIRY  
Indian Airlines 25675159/90
Jet Airways 25675042
Sahara India 25672312
   
INDIAN AIRLINES  
General Enquiry 1400
Arrival 1401
Departure 1402
   
AIR INDIA  
Arrival 1404
Departure 1405
   
RAILWAYS  
Enquiry 139, 131, 23366177, 23366101
Reservation Enquiry 23348686, 1345
Reservation Status 1330, 1335
Arrival From South 1334 Departure for South 1339
Arrival From North 1331 Departure for North 1336
Arrival From East 1332 Departure for East 1337
Arrival From West 1333 Departure for West 1338
   
EYE BANKS  
Guru Nanak Eye Centre 23234612
National Eye Bank(AIIMS) 22651123, 26864851-59
AIIMS(Emergency) 26569461
Rotary Delhi Centre Eye Bank, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital 25721800
Apollo Eye Bank 26925858
A-Edward Maumenee Eye Bank (A Unit of Venu Charitable Society) 26291951
   
Lt. Governor  
Mr. Tejinder Khanna 23975022, 23960809
   
Delhi Electricity Board  
Helpline 39999707
Manglapuri 32953738
Mr. G.L. Mina(E.E.) 9350261754
Mr. R.K.Kapur(E.E.) 9350261436
Mr. Atar Singh (E.E.) 9312070984
Mr. Sanjay Bhagat (E.E., B.M.) 9350718394
Mr. Dharam Pal (A.E.) 9350261434
Mr. Vashisht(A.E.) 9350261919
   
MCD / DDA  
Control Room Najafgarh 25321235
Mr. Z.B. Siddiqi(D.C.) 9910388300
Mr. M.S. Yadav (E.E.) 9910387773
Mr. V.P. Dahiya(E.E.) 9910388297
DDA Office, Sector 5 25075581
   
Important Nos. of Dwarka  
Mr. Jung Bahadur Singh (South West Edu. Director) 25324422, 9910890657
Mr. O. P. Babbar (A.E. Irrigation Dept.) 9811453181
Mr. S.r.Sholanki(C.E.) 25036050, 9811212130
Mr. Ramesh Puniyani (Personel Secretary) 25036050
Mr. A.K.Rastogi (S.E.H.Q.) 25055204, 9811765131
Mr. J.K.Behl(E.A.T.C.E.) 25055204, 9810229896
Mr. R.K.Chandel(A.E.Q.C.) 25055204, 9818674070
Mr. N.K.Kasturiya (E.A. To C.E.) 25055204, 9891919373
Mr. R.K. Behl(S.E.P2) 25034837, 9818087579
Mr. V.K.Gupta(E.E.P11) 25034837, 9810508868
Mr. Shakeel Ahmmed (E.E.WD-6) 25031798, 9873995330
Mr. K.L.Meena(E.E.WD-8) 25086564, 9991040004
Mr. M.C. Gudala(E.E.WD-9) 25036128
Mr. N.P.Singh(E.E.Wd-10) 25085766
Mr. S.P.Singh(E.E.WD-7) 25261939, 9818830975
Mr B.N.Kuthiya(E.E.P) 25058684, 9810216472
Mr. B.K. Chakborti(E.E., W.D.-3) 25451340, 9811744642
Mr. Lalit Mohan(E.E., WD-13) 25934473, 9312258041
Mr. S.K. Gupta(E.E., WD-15) 25934926, 9312230238
Mr. Harbhajan Singh(E.E., WD-2) 25594369, 9810459909
Mr. G.S. Aggrawal(E.E.-SWD-6) 25085184, 9810912185
Mrs. K.L.Meena(E.E.SWD-8) 25075581, 9213818858
Mr. Lakvinder Chaudhary (E.E.-SWD-9) 25081394, 20040127
Mr. R.S.Sachdeva(E.E.H.Q.) 25035553, 9818051502
Mr. S. Das (Joint Dir.) 25035096, 986810240
Mr. R.S Chahar (Dpt. Dir Hort.) 25089788, 9868014426
Mr. P.K. Paul (C.A.O.) 25036245
Mr. S.R.Sharma (Sr. A.O. CQ) 25036245
Mr. L.C. Thakur (E.E.ED-5) 25081646, 9810110680
Mr. Syal (E.E., ED-12) 20587381, 9810207799
   
EDUCATIONAL BOARD/INSTITUTIONS  
CBSE 22209251-59
NCERT 26560620
Delhi University 27667366/7725
Guru Govind Singh Indraprastha University 23869313-16
Indira Gandhi National Open University 26853421, 26865923/32
Jawaharlal Nehru University 26167557, 2666107676
Delhi College of Engineering 27853918, 0031
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) 26861977/80, 26591953
Indian Agriculture Research Institute 25787122/6599
Netaji Subhash Institute of Technology 25099032-50
AIIMS 26594611/26864851
A & U Tibiya College 23676499
University College of Medical Science 22296612/13
   
MEDICAL SHOPS (24 HOURS)  
AIIMS Ansari Nagar 26864851
Bara Hindu Rao Hospital, Subzi Mandi 22932362
Batra Hospital Tughlakabad Institutional Area 26987485/86, 26983747
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital 23365525
Friends medicos (For Surgical & Medical Emergencies)  
Khosla Hospital, BP Block, Shalimar Bagh 2740337827412118
Holy Angles Hospital, Delhi Gate 26141119
Lok Nayak Hospital, Delhi Gate 23233400, 232322400
New Delhi Medicos Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital 23347151
Savitri Medicos, 85/5, Shastri Park 22220141
Spring Meadows, F-44, East of Kailash 26441782, 2622813
Super Bazar, Cannaught Place 23310163-16723314175
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, Rajpur Road 22522487
   
OTHER IMPORTANT NUMBERS  
Cooking Gas Leakage 23543807, 22201615, 22968667, 26174488, 26175544
Weather 1717
AIDS Control 1197
Child Care 1198
Centralised Accident Trauma Service (CATS) 1199
Delhi Stock Exchange 23292805
All India Radio 23715411, 23710006
Doordarshan 23382094-99, 23382093
Delhi High Court 23385421-30
Supreme Court 03388942-44
Income Tax Office 23379161
Central Vigilance Commission 24651020
Election Commission 23717391-98
Indian Cancer Society 24314907, 24319572
Central Pollution Control Board 22227233, 22204948
   
LPG COMPLAINTS  
IGL 1800112535, 64543592
Bharat Petroleum 23326770, 23324847
Hindustan Petroleum 23718537, 23321285
   
ANIMAL CARE  
Sanjay Gandhi Animal Care Centre, Raja Garden 25448062, 25447751
Trigunas Veterinary Clinic, Sarai Kale Khan 24351074, 24350194
   
SERVICES FOR WOMEN'S DISTRESS  
Anti-Dowry Cell 23384904, 23382687
All India Women's Conference 23389680, 23389314, 2327208
Arya Kanya Sadan 23279593, 23260428, 2327208
Delhi Mahila Kalyan Samiti 25552851
Indian Widows Welfare Association 26872892
Bhartiya Mahila Samaj 26416071
War Widows Association 26965825/494
Shakti Shalini 24312483, 24310741
Bhartiya Patita Uddhar Sabha 25455999, 25121316, 25122329
   
REHABILITATION SERVICES  
Handicapped Welfare Fedharation 23710791, 23328730
Maximising Employment to Serve the Handicapped 26568028, 26965039
Spastic Society of Northern India 26966331, 26864714, 26569107
Tamanna Special School 26143853, 26151572
Salashish Society for Spastic Children 22757202, 22755666
Nav Prabhat Hospital 22114468
   
PRESS  
Press Trust of India 23716621-24
The Pioneer 23755271-74
United News of India 23711700
Univarta 23718864, 23719417
Response 23317750
Aaj Tak/Business Toady 23684878/88
India Today/Business Today 23315801/101/104
National News Service 23980215, 23912620
National Herald 23313458, 23315950, 8365
Organiser 23617341
Outlook 26191421
Panchjanya 23542142, 4214244
Business India 26851256
 
INDIA EXPRESS GROUP
Financial Express 23702100
Indian Express 23702100
Jansatta 23702100
   
THE HINDUSTAN TIMES GROUP  
The Hindustan Times 23704666, 23361234
Hindustan 23704630
The Statesman 23315911, 2152
The Times of India 23312271
The Economic Times 23492057/162
Sandhya Times 23492162
   
TELEPHONE/MOBILE SERVICES  
Telephe Enquiry  
Delhi 197
Computerised No. Check  
English 1952
Hindi 1951
Trunk Booking (National) 180
Booking (International) 186
Complaints 198
Billing Enquiry & Complaints 1662
Morning Alarm 116+Time
   
Mobile Services (Customer Care)  
Airtel 98100-12345
Vodafone 9811098110, 9811098202
Tata Indicom 55500121
   
TOURIST ENQUIRY  
ITDC (Govt. of India Undertaking) 23719039
Tourist Information Service 1363
Transport Arrangements 23320331/2336
Tour Department 23748115, 23748164,65
   
SDM
Mr. Rajiv Shukla 9868287465
Office 25017834
   
MP  
Mr. Mahabal Mishra 9811289600
   
MLA
Bhawna Gaur (MLA PALAM) 09213886521, 09266926521
Sh. Sumesh Shaukin(Matiala) 9312288971
Sh. D.D.Solanki (Palam) 9811007357
Sh. Satya Prakash Rana (Bijwasan) 9810089509
 
Municipal Councilors
Mr. Rajesh Gehlot (Matiyala) 9958693136, 9818168485
Mr. Vijay Pandit (Palam) 9810245337
Mr. Bhupender Gupta (Rajnagar) 9891229011
   
DCP  
Mr. Kanan Jagdeshan 9818099048
Office 28042990
   
ACP  
Mr. M.S. Randhawa 9818082825
ACP, Office Dwarka 28051587
   
ACP TRAFFIC  
Mr. Biswajit Kumar 9818698591
   
SHO Dwarka  
Mr. Bhagwan Singh 9810196626
Dwarka Police Stn. Sec.-23 28051584/85
Mr. Rawat (Sec. 10, Chowki Incharge) 9811400531
   
SHO DWARKA NORTH  
Mr. Naresh Kumar 9818120777
Mr. Jagdish (Sector 13, Chowki Incharge) 9810694717
   
SHO Palam  
Mr. Satvir Singh 9213510648
Police Station 25365979